Privacy Policy

GLOBIT - Global Information Technology GmbH, Am AKKU 7, 22885 Barsbüttel, Germany (GLOBIT), takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. The following declaration describes how we handle your data.

 

1. The subject matter of this data protection policy

This data protection policy applies to the websites operated by GLOBIT (the “websites”) and the mobile applications that it offers (“mobile apps”). Unless otherwise stated, this data protection policy solely governs the manner in which GLOBIT handles your personal data. It does not apply to websites operated by third parties to which links may have been created on GLOBIT’s website and/or mobile applications. Such third-party websites are subject solely to the data protection policies of their respective operators. GLOBIT does not examine such the data protection policies of such third parties.

 

2. Collection and utilization of personal data

Generally speaking, it is possible to use our website without disclosing any personal data. Where we collect personal data (e.g. first name, last name, address, e-mail address) anywhere on our website, the disclosure of this information is always voluntary as far as possible. We collect your data in order to be able to perform the user contract entered into with you. 

Beyond this, GLOBIT only learns of, collects and utilizes the personal data which the user discloses when logging onto or registering with the website and/or mobile app. When the user logs on or registers, he must disclose his e-mail address, and, where applicable, a user ID plus a password. The password is stored in encrypted form such that the actual password can never be identified. 

The user may also be required to disclose his personal data such as his first name, last name, address and e-mail address so that any inquiries which he may have can be duly processed. GLOBIT undertakes to treat this data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions. GLOBIT will never disclose such information to third parties without the user’s permission unless this is required in order to process his inquiry or is permitted under statutory data protection provisions. Further details pertaining to the disclosure of personal data to third parties can be found in Article 7. 

GLOBIT and companies related to GLOBIT may exchange this personal data between each other and utilize it in accordance with the provisions of this data protection policy. GLOBIT may also combine such data with other information to offer and improve the service. This data also helps GLOBIT to develop, provide and enhance the service. GLOBIT may also occasionally use the data that it has collected to transmit important messages. Such messages may include changes to GLOBIT’s terms and conditions or polices or purchases. GLOBIT may also use the data that it has collected for internal purposes such as data analysis and research to improve its services and communications with customers. 

GLOBIT reserves the right to use the personal data that you have agreed to share in social networks to create personalized advertising campaigns. In doing so, it will be bound by the data privacy policies of such social networks. 

Except where otherwise permitted by law, GLOBIT collects, processes and utilizes personal data only with your consent. If you declare your consent electronically on our website, we will observe the statutory notice requirements. 

GLOBIT does not intentionally collect any information on persons aged under 13 years.

 

3. Collection and utilization of non-personal data

GLOBIT also collects data in a form which on its own does not have any direct links with a certain person. GLOBIT may collect, utilize, forward and disclose such non-personal data for any purpose. Examples of such data include access times by your mobile device or its operating system, individual device identification features and the place and time zone in which the services were used. In this way, we are better able to understand our customers’ behavior and improve the quality of our service. This data is evaluated solely for statistical and performance-tracking purposes. As far as possible, the data is rendered anonymous. If GLOBIT links non-personal data with personal data, such linked data will be treated as personal data for the duration of the link.

 

4. Cookies, Web beacons, third party advertising, links to other web sites, mobile app

4.1 Cookies

The GLOBIT websites use “cookies”, i.e. text files that are deposited on the user’s computer / device. Cookies are a technology allowing certain user-specific settings and technical data for identifying the user to be collected. This information shows when and how the the user utilizes the websites/mobile apps so that GLOBIT can improve these on an ongoing basis. The storage of cookies permits automatic logins (“remember me”) for example. This means that the user does not have to log on each time. If the user logs out of a website / mobile app, the cookie is deleted again. Cookies are very common and standard practice on many websites / mobile apps. They are stored on the user’s computer / mobile device and not on this website. If the user does not want cookies to be stored on his devices or wishes to delete them or be informed whenever a cookie is deposited, he can adjust the settings of his Internet browser / device accordingly and activate the option “do not accept cookies”. For more details, please refer to the operating instructions of the Internet browser / device in question. However, it should be noted that deactivating cookies may prevent all of the functions of the websites / mobile apps from being used in full. 

4.2 Google Analytics

The GLOBIT websites/mobile apps use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on the computer/device and analyzes your utilization of the websites/mobile apps. The information collected by the cookie on how you utilize the websites/mobile app or download a mobile app from GLOBIT is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. As IP anonymization has been activated on this website, Google will first abbreviate the user’s IP address within the countries of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the United States, where it will be abbreviated. On behalf of the operator of these websites/mobile apps, Google uses this information to evaluate how the user utilizes the website, to assemble reports on website activities for the operator of the wbsites/mobile apps and to provide further services for the operator in connection with the utilization of the websites/mobile apps and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser for Google Analytics is not consolidated with any other data. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by setting the options of your browser accordingly. In this case, however, some of the functions of the websites/mobile apps may no longer be available in full. In addition, the user can prevent the data recorded by the cookie (including his IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from this link. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

The process of transmitting the information generated by the cookie and data relating to your use of the mobile apps (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google is described in the Article 4.3 below (Mobile tracking, use via a third-party platform) 

By using these websites/mobile apps, you allow Google to process your data in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. 

4.3 Mobile tracking, use via a third-party platform 

By using a GLOBIT website or downloading a GLOBIT mobile app via a third-party platform, the user consents to certain account and/or profile information held with such third party being accessed or stored by cookies placed on his device by such third-party platform. 

GLOBIT shares this data with the third-party platform so that the latter can use this data in accordance with the terms and conditions of use and the user’s privacy settings for this third-party platform. 

If the user utilizes a mobile app, GLOBIT may collect the user’s IP number, the unique ID automatically assigned to his device, the device type and any information which he voluntarily discloses (e.g. e-mail address) in accordance with the agreement in force with the carrier and the user’s privacy settings. During the installation of the mobile app, GLOBIT forwards some of this data to its vendors and other service providers with which it works for the purpose of providing the user with the services and/or for evaluation purposes and therefore requires this data to be reproduced and disclosed. The user can at any time withhold consent to and prevent the access to and/or storage of his data for the purpose of evaluation by third-party platforms by deactivating this function through the use of the following apps: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.adxtracking.optout&hl=de oder https://itunes.apple.com/de/app/ad-x-tracking-opt-out/id651367370?mt=8

4.4 Links with other websites

GLOBIT is not liable for any third-party content which can be accessed via hyperlinks. The linked third-party websites comprise solely external content for which GLOBIT assumes no liability and which it does not endorse. Although this content has been examined for any legal or ethical breaches, it is not possible to exclude any subsequent changes being made to the content. GLOBIT is under no obligation to regularly review such linked websites for any changes. However, the user is asked to notify GLOBIT if he becomes aware of any legal breaches or other inappropriate content on such websites. Moreover, GLOBIT expressly distances itself from any content which is unlawful or unethical. 

4.5 Ban on links

Links may only be established with GLOBIT’s websites with GLOBIT’s express permission. 

4.6 Push messages

GLOBIT can send push messages to the user’s devices provided that he has allowed this in the corresponding terminal settings. The purpose of such push messages is, for example, to notify the user of any updates to mobile apps and of any other relevant news. However, they are also necessary to ensure the proper operation of certain gains. The user can manage push messages in the settings of his device. Further information can be found in the instruction manual for the device.

 

5. Protection of personal data

GLOBIT has taken appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of the personal data that we receive from the user. Although we take reasonable commercial efforts to guarantee the safety of the user’s data which we hold, it should be realized that no technological system is fully free from the risk of manipulation and sabotage and that no security measures are perfect or free of any errors.

 

6. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

6.1 Third party companies

GLOBIT will only disclose the user’s personal data to third parties, i.e. companies working with GLOBIT or external service providers, to the extent that this is necessary to perform the contract.

6.2 Public safety, legal requirements

In other cases, the user’s personal data will only be disclosed if this is necessary to protect other users or to avert any risks to government or public safety or to prosecute criminal acts and is permissible under data protection legislation. Due allowance will be made for the user’s legitimate rights in accordance with data protection legislation. Please note that GLOBIT may be required under statutory provisions or, for example, a court order to disclose data (e.g. to investigating authorities). Any such data will only be disclosed to the necessary extent and as far as is permitted or required by law.

6.3 User permission

In all other cases, GLOBIT will only disclose the data provided by the user when registering with GLOBIT to the extent that he expressly permits this.

 

7. Deletion of data

At the authorized party’s request, GLOBIT will immediately delete the user’s personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions unless this is prevented by mandatory statutory archiving obligations. Please notify us in full of the data which you would like us to delete. Please send this information to: privacy-policy@globit.com.

 

8. Right to request information

The German Federal Data Privacy Act gives you the right to request free of charge details of the data which we store on you as well as the right to have it corrected, blocked or deleted.

 

9. Contact person for data protection / responsible office

If you have any questions concerning the collection, processing or utilization of your personal data, you require any information or you would like your personal data to be corrected, blocked or deleted or you wish to revoke any approval which you have given, please contact: 

Address: 
GLOBIT - Global Information Technology GmbH
Am AKKU 7
22885 Barsbüttel
Germany 

E-Mail: info@globit.com 

Managing Director: Hermann Hanser Register court: Local Court of Lübeck, Register number: HRB 15112 HL

 

10. Amendments

Please note that GLOBIT reserves the right to modify its data protection policy at any time to protect its users and to allow for any legal or technical changes. The latest version of this data protection governs the utilization by GLOBIT of users’ data.

 

Deutsche Version